Business business is
Research research is
Learning learning is
Home 2019-2 Winners

2019-2 Winners

2019-2 Winners

The Best Team Selection Process

A total of 6,210 MBA students, undergraduate business students, and non-student contestants from 142 universities in 93 countries on all 6 continents applied to participate in the 2019-2 round of the X-Culture competition. Of those, 6,009 passed the Readiness Test, were allowed to participate and successfully completed the project.

A total of 1,178 reports were submitted in the 2019-2 round of the X-Culture competition.

The reports were sent out for evaluation to a large group of International Business experts, mainly International Business professors and coaches from around the world (171 people from 45 countries). Each report was independently evaluated by 3 to 7 experts along multiple dimensions, such as report creativity, clarity, viability of the ideas, style, as well as evaluation of each report section. The experts also provided qualitative feedback.

Based on the expert evaluations, 27 teams received nearly perfect evaluations. It was impossible to objectively select one best team. Each excelled in at least one or several areas and deserved to be a winner.

Accordingly, this semester 27 teams are listed as BEST TEAMS (out of 1,178 teams that took part in the competition).

The complete list is provided below.

Members of all Finalist Teams will received Best Team certificates. All members of the finalist teams will also be invited to the upcoming 2020 X-Culture Symposium and X-Culture Coaching Program.

We are also working on interviewing the members of the finalist teams to produce an educational film based on their tips and insights into how to write a winning international business report.


The finalist reports can be download here  icon-download 


THE BEST TEAMS OF THE 2019-1 X-CULTURE COMPETITION

EARLY TRACK

Team 51, Client Company: Calgary International Airport, Canada
Heather Glenn, Florida Atlantic University, Instructor: Daniel Rottig, USA
Karen Cerquera Molina, Universidad EAN, Instructor: Juan Manuel Gil, Colombia
Maeva Magmui, Massey University, Instructor: Dirk Boehe, Venezuela
Marcos Soares, Federal University of Parana, Instructor: Germano Glufke Reis, Brazil
Maxwell Darko Addo, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea, Ghana

Team 57, Client Company: OGG, Brazil
Alexa Ralston, Nazareth College, Instructor: Jennifer SA Leigh, USA
Joao Victor Poffo Oliveira, Universidade Regional de Blumenau, Instructor: Germano Adolfo Gehrke, Brazil
Juan Felipe Acosta Munoz, EAFIT, Instructor: Daniel Gomez, Colombia
Tyler Broughton-Ambrose, Johnson & Wales University, Instructor: Leilani Baumanis, United States

Team 112, Client Company: Lady Bay, Australia
Ashleigh John, St. George’s University, Instructor: Reccia Charles, Grenada
Cynthia Rivas, Georgia Gwinnett College, Instructor: Luis Torres, USA
Morena T. Matshego, University of Botswana, Instructor: Tendy Matenge, Botswana
Sara Maria Chinchilla Echeverri, EAFIT, Instructor: Daniela Acosta, Colombia
Sara Yusty Salazar, EAFIT, Instructor: Carolina Garcia, Colombia

Team 135, Client Company: Lake Louise, Canada
Ian Sebastian Gonzalez Parra, Universidad EAN, Instructor: Margarita Maria Rodriguez Ortega, Colombia
Julia de Toledo Cesar, FGV EAESP, Instructor: Gilberto Sarfati, Brazil
Kabelo Ketshabile, University of Botswana, Instructor: Tendy Matenge, Botswana
Kazuya Kiroyama , Washburn University, Instructor: Liviu Florea, USA
Sofía Narvaez Osorio, EAFIT, Instructor: Daniel Gomez, Colombia

Team 176, Client Company: Lake Louise, Canada
Johana Celestine, St. George’s University, Instructor: Reccia Charles, Grenada
Jose Miguel Aguilar Cubillos, EAFIT, Instructor: Sebastian Gomez, Colombia
Joseph Agnello, Florida Institute of Technology, Instructor: Tim Muth, USA
Laura Michelle Junco Castro, Universidad EAN, Instructor: Juan Manuel Gil, Colombia
Raphaela Cristina Silva Do Nascimento, Federal University of Parana, Instructor: Germano Glufke Reis, Brazil

Team 181, Client Company: X-Culture Kids, born global
Hanna Melhus, EAFIT, Instructor: Daniela Acosta, Denmark
Kizzy Ann Bartholomew, St. George’s University, Instructor: Reccia Charles, Grenada
Philip Eve, Georgia Gwinnett College, Instructor: Luis Torres, USA
Themba T. Mokibito, University of Botswana, Instructor: Tendy Matenge, Botswana

 

LATE TRACK

Team 73, Client Company: Oasis Rocket, Ukraine
Brett Dusek, University of Alabama, Instructor: Peter Magnusson, USA
Emiko Ogaki, IAE LYON, Instructor: Noemie Dominguez, France
Ishimwe Diane, University of Messina, Instructor: Elvira Tiziana La Rocca, Italy
Kumar Sumit, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, Instructor: Ramya Venkateswaran, India
Syed Shah Taha Hassan, Institute of Business Administration, Instructor: Ashar Saleem, Pakistan

Team 85, Client Company: Oasis Rocket, Ukraine
Carole Gobat, Université de Fribourg / Universität Freiburg, Instructor: Dirk Morschett, Switzerland
Chantell D. Kensey, Eastern Washington University, Instructor: Abrahim Soleimani, USA
Meghana Mittal, International Management Institute, New Delhi, Instructor: V Chandra, India
Mevlon Agnelo Domingos Teles, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Instructor: Desislava Dikova, India
Usman Ahmed, Institute of Business Administration, Instructor: Ashar Saleem, Pakistan

Team 214, Client Company: Calgary International Airport, Canada
Aileen Corrigan, Southern Adventist University, Instructor: Braam Olberhoster, Canada
Carolyn Singleton, De Montfort University, Leicester, Instructor: Ellie Hickman, United Kingdom
Danielle Cailain Masche, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, Instructor: Kim Pigeon, USA
Kemar Lessly, University of the West Indies, Instructor: Tolu Bewaji, Jamaica

Team 271, Client Company: Lake Louise, Canada
Han Wei Ming Brendan, Singapore Management University, Instructor: Gordon Perchthold, Singapore
Jorge Duran, Florida Atlantic University, Instructor: Len Trevino, United States
Sune Roos Jensen, Copenhagen Business School, Instructor: Anne-Marie Søderberg, Denmark
Thomas Obadiah Mask, Texas A&M University, Instructor: Daria Panina, USA
Yeonju Park, Youngstown State University, Instructor: Omer Genc, South Korea

Team 273, Client Company: OGG, Brazil
Alyssa Wise, The University of Alabama, Instructor: Diana Gomez, USA
John F. King, Youngstown State University, Instructor: Omer Genc, USA
Rebecca Goh Su Min, Singapore Management University, Instructor: Gordon Perchthold, Singapore
Ugne Eitutyte, Copenhagen Business School, Instructor: Anne-Marie Søderberg, Lithuania

Team 361, Client Company: Culturally, Singapore
Anita Acheampong-Manu, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea, Ghana
Hunter Wesloh, NDSU, Instructor: Michelle Hong, USA
KayLee Hanson, North Dakota State University, Instructor: Dan Hsu, USA
Line Debes Bruun, Copenhagen Business School, Instructor: Anne-Marie Søderberg, Denmark
Valeria Opre, Singapore Management University, Instructor: Gordon Perchthold, Singapore

Team 365, Client Company: Culturally, Singapore
Chua Tian Tian, Singapore Management University, Instructor: Gordon Perchthold, Singapore
Kaleth Wright, NDSU, Instructor: Michelle Hong, USA
Matthew Anderson, North Dakota State University, Instructor: Dan Hsu, USA
Max Nam Ladegaard, Copenhagen Business School, Instructor: Anne-Marie Søderberg, Denmark
Sulemana Musah Mohammed , Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea, Ghana

Team 414, Client Company: Culturally, Singapore
Aaron Claude Touati, Birla Institute of Management Technology, Instructor: Rajeev Sharma, France
Adam Getty, University of Tampa, Instructor: Ru-Shiun Liou, USA
Alexis Elizabeth Cobian Lucio, Universidad de Colima, Instructor: Zhivka Valkova Zapryanova, Mexico
Elizabeth M. Wong, University of Washington, Bothell, Instructor: David Shaw, USA
Yangqing Chen, Assumption University of Thailand, Instructor: Saifon Singhatong, Thailand

Team 416, Client Company: Lady Bay, Australia
Alex Lang, The University of Alabama, Instructor: Diana Gomez, USA
Alish Agrawal, Birla Institute of Management Technology, Instructor: Rajeev Sharma, India
Anjali Agrawal, Assumption University of Thailand, Instructor: Saifon Singhatong, Thailand
Elvira Ortiz Calderon, Universidad de Colima, Instructor: Zhivka Valkova Zapryanova, Mexico
Matthew Ashness, University of Tampa, Instructor: Ru-Shiun Liou, USA

Team 417, Client Company: Project 28, France
Amisha Nagpal, Birla Institute of Management Technology, Instructor: Rajeev Sharma, India
Apichaya Polnakarn, Assumption University of Thailand, Instructor: Saifon Singhatong, Thailand
Hector David Jimenez Garcia, Universidad de Colima, Instructor: Zhivka Valkova Zapryanova, Mexico
Matthew Chibani, University of Tampa, Instructor: Ru-Shiun Liou, USA
Rebecca White, The University of Alabama, Instructor: Diana Gomez, USA

Team 519, Client Company: Project 28, France
Buchberger Alexander Rudolf, Singapore Management University, Instructor: Gordon Perchthold, Germany
Erich Kiss, Florida Gulf Coast University, Instructor: Chrissann R. Ruehle, USA
Maria Camila Rodriguez Hernandez, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Instructor: Alejandra Pulido , Colombia
Pochara Taworntawat, Assumption University of Thailand, Instructor: Saifon Singhatong, Thailand
Tala Hadaya, Texas State University, Instructor: Maggie Wan, USA

Team 598, Client Company: Oasis Rocket, Ukraine
Alicia Marie Yianitsas, Texas A&M University, Instructor: Daria Panina, USA
Karyme Velasco Jacobo, Universidad de Colima, Instructor: Zhivka Valkova Zapryanova, Mexico
Kawinthip Rakkietwinai, Assumption University of Thailand, Instructor: Saifon Singhatong, Thailand
Louis Gambut, Toulouse Business School (TBS) , Instructor: Louise Curran, France
Madison V. Stump, Youngstown State University, Instructor: Omer Genc, USA

Team 680, Client Company: Lady Bay, Australia
Dmitry S. Razvorotnev, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Instructor: Ekaterina Buzulukova, Russia
Ho Nguyen-Trinh, Merrimack College, Instructor: Valerie A Bell, Vietnam
Mason W Graves, Henderson State University, Instructor: Edward Akoto, USA
Michael Seshie T. Kelly, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea, Ghana
Shanae Robinson, University of the West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, Instructor: Tolu Bewaji, Jamaica

Team 724, Client Company: Calgary International Airport, Canada
Amy Farr, Walsh University, Instructor: Karen Stock, USA
Charles Vitulo, Mount Royal University, Instructor: Abdulrahman Chikhouni, Canada
Irene Adri , Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea, Ghana
Maria Fernanda Vaca Veloza, Fundación Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Instructor: Alejandra Pulido , Colombia
Mouminah Kenaz, Dar Al-Hekma University, Instructor: Nora Al-Jindi, Saudi Arabia

Team 735, Client Company: X-Culture Kids, born global
Emily Merrell, Indiana University East, Instructor: Arkadiusz Mironko, USA
Rosemary Frederique Gordijn, Singapore Management University, Instructor: Gordon Perchthold, Netherlands
Xinyi Chen, Dalian Minzu University, Instructor: Yan Liu, China
Zachary Williams, Walsh University, Instructor: Karen Stock, USA

Team 737, Client Company: OGG, Brazil
Cosmin-Catalin Ticu, Singapore Management University, Instructor: Gordon Perchthold, Romania
Oluwafemi Fagbemi, Baruch College, Instructor: Cliff Wymbs, United States
Shaylee Morris, Northeastern State University, Instructor: Kevin Litz, USA
Trevor Lenke, Indiana University East, Instructor: Arkadiusz Mironko, USA
Yinanhuang, Dalian Minzu University, Instructor: Yan Liu, China

Team 755, Client Company: University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA
Brian Paulson, NDSU, Instructor: Michelle Hong, USA
Jonathan Girard Knudsen, Copenhagen Business School, Instructor: Anne-Marie Søderberg, Denmark
Sabrina Dueck, Florida Gulf Coast University, Instructor: Chrissann R. Ruehle, USA
Vy Do Cao Thao, Ming Chuan University, Instructor: Chen Ho, Vietnam

Team 756, Client Company: Project 28, France
Cole Rossman, NDSU, Instructor: Michelle Hong, USA
Laura Maigaard Petersen, Copenhagen Business School, Instructor: Anne-Marie Søderberg, Denmark
Rebecca Parkinson, De Montfort University, Leicester, Instructor: Ellie Hickman, United Kingdom
Samantha Rice, Florida Gulf Coast University, Instructor: Chrissann R. Ruehle, USA

Team 789, Client Company: University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA
Awushie E. Ackumey, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea, Ghana
Jard Blokzijl, Hogeschool van Arnhem en Nijmegen, Instructor: Maurits Cosijn, Netherlands
Josh Renier, Youngstown State University, Instructor: Omer Genc, USA
Lara Nejjar, Toulouse Business School (TBS) , Instructor: Louise Curran, France
Tyra Cox, Florida Gulf Coast University, Instructor: Daniel Rottig, USA

Team 889, Client Company: X-Culture Kids, born global
Benjamin D. Arnim, Youngstown State University, Instructor: Omer Genc, USA
Jakob Koppen, Florida Gulf Coast University, Instructor: Chrissann R. Ruehle, USA
Juan Pablo Mayen Meyer, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala, Instructor: Raul Dacaret, Guatemala
Kevin Willard, CSU, Long Beach, Instructor: Nataliya Acc-Nikmehr, United States
Tipong Wathtarnavasin, Assumption University of Thailand, Instructor: Saifon Singhatong, Thailand

Team 915, Client Company: University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA
Carlos Sanchez, Baruch College, Instructor: Cliff Wymbs, USA
Zyaira Smyre, Rowan Cabarrus Community College, Instructor: Monica Jones, USA
Maria del Camino Fontan, University of Salerno, Instructor: Bice Della Piana, Spain
Yelyzaveta Barabash, , Instructor: Nadiia Federova, Ukraine
Javier Rivera Monter, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Instructor: Alexandra Borbolla Loaiza, Mexico
Charles Dzidufia Kpemlie , Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea, Ghana