Business business is
Research research is
Learning learning is
Home 2017-2 Winners

2017-2 Winners

2017-2 Winners

The Best Team Selection Process

A total of 5,359 MBA students, undergraduate business students, and non-student contestants from 144 universities in 40 countries on all 6 continents enrolled in the 2017-2 round of the X-Culture competition. Of those, 4,792 passed the Readiness Test and successfully completed the project.

A total of 887 reports were submitted in the 2017-2 round of the X-Culture competition.

The reports were sent out for evaluation to a large group of International Business experts, mainly International Business professors and coaches from around the world (174 people from 40 countries).  Each report was independently evaluated by 4 to 7 experts along multiple dimensions, such as report creativity, clarity, viability of the ideas, style, as well as evaluation of each report section. The experts also provided qualitative feedback.

Based on the expert evaluations, 25 teams received nearly perfect evaluations. It was impossible to objectively select one best team. Each excelled in at least one or several areas and deserved to be a winner.

Accordingly, this semester 25 teams  are listed as BEST TEAMS (out of 887 teams that took part in the competition).

Additionally, a best team in each client category was selected.

The complete list is provided below.

Members of all Finalist Teams will received Best Team certificates. All members of the finalist teams will also be invited to the upcoming 2018 X-Culture Symposium and X-Culture Coaching Program.

We are also working on interviewing the members of the finalist teams to produce an educational film based on their tips and insights into how to write a winning international business report.


The finalist reports can be download here  icon-download 


THE BEST TEAMS OF THE 2017-2 X-CULTURE COMPETITION

EARLY TRACK

Team 54  (UG)

  • Amita Dubey, AURO University, India, Professor: Vineet Gupta
    Angie Lorena Mora Rojas, Universidad EAN, Colombia, Professor: Juan Manuel Gil
    Estefania Osorio Duque, Universidad EAFIT, Colombia, Professor: Ana Maria Velasquez
    Karla Amaya, Georgia Gwinnett College, USA, Professor: Luis Torres
    Maria Victoria Laurino Garcia, ESPM – Escola Superior de Propaganda e Marketing, Brazil, Professor: Marielza R. Cavallari
    Arshi Shaikh, India, Poona Institute of Management Sciences & Entrepreneurship, Professor: Akhtar Ali Sayyed

*Team 56  (UG) BEST DUDLEY’s Q Report

  • Daniela Rojas Ortiz, Universidad EAN, Colombia, Professor: Juan Manuel Gil
  • Irem Cagma, The University of Oklahoma, USA, Professor: Margaret A. Shaffer
  • Maria Camila Escobar Alvarez, Universidad EAFIT, Colombia, Professor: Daniela Acosta
  • Maria Pia Toledo Barros De Moraes Navarro, ESPM – Escola Superior de Propaganda e Marketing, Brazil, Professor: Marielza R. Cavallari

Team 105  (UG)

  • Angela Patricia Fajardo Briceno, Fundacion universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Colombia, Professor: Paula Andrea Claros G.
  • Bhargav Chitaliya, AURO University, India, Professor: Vineet Gupta
  • Federico Arango Aristizabal, Universidad EAFIT, Colombia, Professor: Daniela Acosta
  • Indu Joshi, Jyoti Nivas College PG Centre, India, Professor: Ashmi Prakash
  • Monaqil, Abeer T., Florida Institute of Technology, USA, Professor: Chuck Bryant
  • Niklas Bone, University of Groningen, Netherland, Professor: Esha Mendiratta

Team 124  (UG+MBA)

  • Aldana Cruz Daniela, Universidad Piloto de Colombia, Colombia, Professor: William Malpica (with Andres Mauricio Castro Figueroa)
  • Divyang Lakhani, AURO University, India, Professor: Vineet Gupta
  • Kimberly Rooijen, University of Groningen, Netherland, Professor: Esha Mendiratta
  • Marsha Suazo-Gabriel, TWU School of Management, USA, Professor: Michael Raisinghani
  • Muriel Robergeau-Charles, Georgia Gwinnett College, USA, Professor: Luis Torres
  • Oscar Durango Torres, Universidad EAFIT, Colombia, Professor: Ana Maria Velasquez

LATE TRACK

*Team 16  (MBA) BEST BRANDPORT Report

  • Diane Dupont, I.Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia, Professor: Olga Kovbasyuk
  • Doaa Saber, FAU, USA, Professor: Daniel Rottig
  • Joan Waruguru Kamau, United States International University- Africa, Kenya, Professor: Fred Omondi Newa
  • Jon Reid, FAU, USA, Professor: Daniel Rottig
  • Mohammad Yawar Masood, Institute of Business Administration (IBA), Karachi, Pakistan, Professor: Ashar Saleem
  • Pierre Chardon, PSB Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Olivier Lamotte

*Team 49   (MBA) BEST MVP HAIR Report

  • Abhijit Panda, XLRI – Xavier School Of Management, India, Professor: Apalak Khatua
  • Ornelle Djougne, PSB Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Olivier Lamotte
  • Shayan Ali, UNIVERSITY OF LAHORE,GUJRAT CAMPUS,PAKISTAN, Pakistan, Professor: UROOJ ZULFIQAR
  • Viviane Cordeiro, Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Christophe Schalck
  • Yohann Golhen, PSB Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Octavio Escobar

*Team 55  (MBABEST UNICHECK Report

  • Caspar Lanoe, Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Christophe Schalck
  • David Carlat, PSB Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Octavio Escobar
  • Kavya Dasari, St. John’s University, New York, USA, Professor: Charles Wankel
  • Khuder Doyod, Virginia International University, USA, Professor: Yun Lee
  • Malvika Chauhan, XLRI – Xavier School Of Management, India, Professor: Apalak Khatua

Team 61  (MBA)

  • Elena Longelin, Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Christophe Schalck
  • Etienne Beaucher-Happe, PSB Paris School of Business, France, Professor: Octavio Escobar
  • John Damoulis, St. John’s University, New York, USA, Professor: Charles Wankel
  • Larissa Iatauro Gomes, University of Minho, Portugal, Professor: Ana Maria Soares
  • Prateik Mahapatra, XLRI – Xavier School Of Management, India, Professor: Apalak Khatua

Team 113  (MBA)

  • Megane Brighton, ESTICE, France, Professor: Elena Choquet
  • Mohamed Laraki, XLRI – Xavier School Of Management, India, Professor: Apalak Khatua
  • Neha Batheja, International Management Institute New Delhi, India, Professor: Mamta Mohapatra
  • Rileigh Elizabeth Van Driessche , University of Wisconsin, USA, Professor: Lina Deng
  • Shulang Cheng, University of Alabama, USA, Professor: Peter Magnusson

Team 255  (UG)

  • Aleksey Polanco, Northeastern State University, USA, Professor: Kevin Litz (with Dilene Crockett)
  • Farrukh Rehman, The Islamia University of Bahawalpur, Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Asif Tanveer
  • Ji Yun Kim Lee, California State University, Long Beach, USA, Professor: Nataliya Acc-Nikmehr
  • Kuinley Penjor, Royal University of Bhutan, Gaeddu College of Business Studies, Bhutan, Professor: Dawa Drakpa (with Shelly Daly)
  • Laura A. Herrera-Alba, Universidad del Norte, Colombia, Professor: Lorena A. Palacios-Chacon
  • Simone Evans, UNC Greensboro, USA, Professor: Anju Mehta

Team 284  (UG)

  • Aiman Abdullah Hamood Al Wahaibi, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman, Professor: James Rajasekar
  • Carolina Rueda, Universidad de La Salle, Colombia, Professor: Julio Cesar Botero-R
  • Doherty, James Robert, Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie
  • Hunter Weidenbaker, Washburn University, USA, Professor: Liviu Florea
  • Matthew G Mannion, Eckerd College, USA, Professor: Sandra Graca
  • Saima Shaheen, The Islamia University of Bahawalpur, Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Asif Tanveer

Team 286  (UG)

  • Chad Smith, Washburn University, USA, Professor: Liviu Florea
  • Daniela Lara, Universidad de La Salle, Colombia, Professor: Julio Cesar Botero-R
  • Mohammed Khalfan Said Al Hussaini, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman, Professor: James Rajasekar
  • Sidra Sufyan, The Islamia University of Bahawalpur, USA, Professor: Muhammad Asif Tanveer
  • Wellhoff, Ashley M., Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie

*Team 292  (UG) BEST VSA Report

  • Casey Dipanfilo, Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie
  • Jessica Taylor, Bryant University , USA, Professor: Srdan Zdravkovic
  • Justine Celina Marie Therese Carlier, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia
  • Yousuf Siddiqui, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (3rd Slot)
  • Zachary Anderson, University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, USA, Professor: Longzhu Dong

Team 295  (UG)

  • Asma Mehboob, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (3rd Slot)
  • Gidley, Erica, Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie
  • Holly Austin, University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, USA, Professor: Longzhu Dong
  • Ling Jin, Cal Poly Pomona, USA, Professor: Tania Gaxiola (with L. Lin Ong)
  • Stephanie Lutz, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia

Team 297  (UG)

  • Areeba Shariq, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (3rd Slot)
  • Brook Van Erp, University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, USA, Professor: Longzhu Dong
  • Jonathan Gonzalez, Cal Poly Pomona, USA, Professor: Tania Gaxiola (with L. Lin Ong)
  • Mary Shannon Whalen, Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie
  • Sofia Cienfuegos Gonzalez, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia

Team 300  (UG)

  • Bertha Rivas, Cal Poly Pomona, USA, Professor: Tania Gaxiola (with L. Lin Ong)
  • Brady Hanson, University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, USA, Professor: Longzhu Dong
  • Gabriela Sofia Sainz De La Fuente Delon, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia
  • Labutte, Grant Michael, Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie
  • Samra Raza, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (3rd Slot)

Team 306  (UG)

  • Amy Juarez Lara, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia
  • Christy Sung, Cal Poly Pomona, USA, Professor: Tania Gaxiola (with L. Lin Ong)
  • Molly Nelson, University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, USA, Professor: Longzhu Dong
  • Righini, Darren Vaughan, Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie
  • Sahar Tariq, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (3rd Slot)

Team 310  (UG)

  • John Hegge, University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, USA, Professor: Longzhu Dong
  • Karla Berenice Priego Lozada, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia
  • Komal Shabbir, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (3rd Slot)
  • Sanchez, Christian, Merrimack College, USA, Professor: Bell Valerie
  • Ting Wu, Cal Poly Pomona, USA, Professor: Tania Gaxiola (with L. Lin Ong)

Team 314  (UG)

  • Benjamin F Williams, Southern Adventist University, USA, Professor: Braam Olberhoster
  • Frida Nicole Polanco Dominguez, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia
  • Salahuddin Tariq, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (3rd Slot)
  • Samantha Sonnee, University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, USA, Professor: Longzhu Dong
  • Zheyu Lai, School of Business, Widener University , USA, Professor: Yamuna Baburaj

Team 342  (UG)

  • Catherine Chow, Mount Royal University, Canada, Professor: Abdulrahman Chikhouni
  • Dominique Scalisi, Florida Gulf Coast University, USA, Professor: Chrissann R. Ruehle
  • Juan Esteban Ayala Nino, Universidad de La Sabana, Colombia, Professor: Anne Marie Zwrg
  • Lara Tassara, Texas State University , USA, Professor: Maggie Wan
  • Muhammad Hamza Schaamil, Institute of Business Administration Karachi , Pakistan, Professor: Muhammad Ayaz (4th Slot)

*Team 424  (UG) BEST FORCIER Report

  • Adam D Oudjit, Eckerd College, USA, Professor: Sandra Graca
  • Maria Rodriguez, Universidad de La Salle, Colombia, Professor: Julio Cesar Botero-R
  • Morgan Ivy, FGCU, USA, Professor: Daniel Rottig 2
  • Thansuda Nonthaphand, Assumption University, Thailand, Professor: Wendy Colleen Farrell

Team 428  (UG)

  • Caleb Michael Wiltse, Lindenwood University, USA, Professor: Shelly
  • Nicholas Ketchum, FGCU, USA, Professor: Daniel Rottig 2
  • Paola Garzon, Universidad de La Salle, Colombia, Professor: Julio Cesar Botero-R
  • Suphanut Wiangchai, Assumption University, Thailand, Professor: Wendy Colleen Farrell

Team 442  (UG)

  • Austin Biederwolf, FGCU, USA, Professor: Daniel Rottig 2
  • Dakota E Limkemann, Lindenwood University, USA, Professor: Shelly
  • Jimena Alejandra Vences Delgado, UNIVERSIDAD DE PIURA, Peru, Professor: Eduardo Alonso
  • Lin Tong, University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China, Professor: Emilie Lapointe

*Team 448  (UG) BEST BETAR Report

  • Gerardo Jose Seminario La Torre, UNIVERSIDAD DE PIURA, Peru, Professor: Eduardo Alonso
  • Grace Talerico, FGCU, USA, Professor: Daniel Rottig 2
  • Jennifer N Miller, Lindenwood University, USA, Professor: Shelly
  • Zhaoxue Pang, University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China, Professor: Emilie Lapointe

*Team 694  (UG) BEST FINNISH SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL Report

  • Francis Enyan, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology , Ghana, Professor: Samuel Yaw Akomea
  • John Louis Tomines, Cal Poly Pomona, USA, Professor: Tania Gaxiola (with L. Lin Ong)
  • Juan Gonzalez, Bryant University , USA, Professor: Srdan Zdravkovic
  • Leobardo Roman Martinez, Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico, Professor: Humberto Garcia
  • Simon Houllier, Universidad ESAN, Peru, Professor: Jorge Del Castillo Reyes