Business business is
Research research is
Learning learning is
Home Competition Winners 2017-1 Winners

2017-1 Winners

Competition Winners

The Winner Selection Process

A total of 4,921 MBA students, undergraduate business students, and non-student contestants from 125 universities in 40 countries on all 6 continents enrolled in the 2017-1 round of the X-Culture competition. Of those, 4,780 passed the Readiness Test and successfully completed the project.

A total of 902 reports were submitted in the 2017-1 round of the X-Culture competition.

The reports were sent out for evaluation to a large group of International Business experts, mainly International Business professors and coaches from around the world (162 people from 40 countries).  Each report was independently evaluated by 4 to 7 experts along multiple dimensions, such as report creativity, clarity, viability of the ideas, style, as well as evaluation of each report section. The experts also provided qualitative feedback.

Based on the expert evaluations, 12 best reports (complete list below) with nearly perfect scores were selected and sent for additional evaluation to the X-Culture International Award Committee comprised of 15 International Business experts representing 12 different countries. They re-read each finalist report one more time and provided their recommendations as to the winners.

Based on these 15 additional sets of evaluations, 3 reports were selected as the 1, 2, and 3 place winners, while the remaining 9 are honorable-mention finalists.

 

Members of all Finalist Teams will received Best Team certificates. All members of the finalist teams will also be invited to the upcoming 2017 X-Culture Symposium.

We are also working on interviewing the members of the finalist teams to produce an educational film based on their tips and insights into how to write a winning international business report.


The finalist reports can be download here  icon-download 


THE WINNERS OF THE 2017-1 X-CULTURE COMPETITION

Team 70, MBA
Client: Odyseed

  • Chiara Ferrari , Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Instructor: Stefano Elia
  • Drew Harvey , U. of Alabama, USA, Instructor: Peter Magnusson
  • Giulia Mazzetti , Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Instructor: Stefano Elia
  • Joyce N. Muigua , USA International U., Kenya, Instructor: Fred Omondi Newa
  • Marisa Oncheunjit, National Cheng Kung U., Taiwan, Instructor: Hsi-An Shih

FINALISTS (sorted by the team number)

Early Track

Team 16, mix MBA/Undergradute
Client: Forcier

  • Stephen Gutierrez , The University of Alabama, USA, Instructor: Diana Gomez
  • Patricia Pires dos Santos Pereira , University of Groningen, Netherland, Instructor: Esha Mendiratta
  • Ivan Camilo Fernandez Bermudez , ESIC Business School, Spain, Instructor: Gaston Fornes
  • Claraliz Heráldez León , Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico, Instructor: José Vargas-Hernández
  • Antoniette Abel , Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST), Ghana, Instructor: Samuel Yaw Akomea
  • Zako Bashir Isse , Kingston University, UK, Instructor: Ursula Ott

 

Team 61, Undergraduate
Client: Sacona

  • Nicole Blais , Belmont Universtiy, USA, Instructor: Alexander Assouad
  • Max Winterton , University of Groningen, Netherland, Instructor: Esha Mendiratta
  • Alberto Buzali Berner , Tecnologico de Monterrey, Santa Fe Campus, Mexico, Instructor: Julio Cesar Martinez Suarez
  • Ramitpal Lalria , University of Calgary, Canada, Instructor: Leigthon Wilks
  • Courtney L. Crawford , Wright State University , USA, Instructor: Rachel Elizabeth Sturm

 

Late Track

Team 45, MBA
Client: Plastic Revolution

  • Abernethy, Kristen L. (Kris) , U. of Delaware, USA, Instructor: Amanda Bullough
  • Hsieh Han-Ching, National Cheng Kung U., Taiwan, Instructor: Hsi-An Shih
  • Jeberth García , Universidad Esan, Peru, Instructor: Jorge del Castillo
  • Milena Zeqo , U. of Macerata, Italy, Instructor: Ernesto Tavoletti
  • Oscar Lopez , National Cheng Kung U., Taiwan, Instructor: Hsi-An Shih

 

Team 52, MBA
Client: Forcier

  • Dolotkazin Timur Maratovich , U. of Macerata, Italy, Instructor: Ernesto Tavoletti
  • Luca Proserpio , Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Instructor: Stefano Elia
  • Mingxin Wang , Loughborough U., UK, Instructor: Angelika Zimmermann
  • Ping-Hsuan, Chan, National Cheng Kung U., Taiwan, Instructor: Hsi-An Shih
  • Williams, Gervan George (Gervan) , U. of Delaware, USA, Instructor: Amanda Bullough

 

Team 62, MBA
Client: Forcier

  • Brian Moore , U. of Alabama, USA, Instructor: Peter Magnusson
  • Geoffrey N. Makanga , USA International U. – Africa, Kenya , Instructor: Fred Omondi Newa
  • Serena Dri , Loughborough U., UK, Instructor: Angelika Zimmermann
  • Yi-Chen Chen, National Cheng Kung U., Taiwan, Instructor: Hsi-An Shih

 

 

Team 73, MBA
Client: Sacona

  • Domenico Arena , Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Instructor: Stefano Elia
  • Emma Schenkenberger , U. of Alabama, USA, Instructor: Peter Magnusson
  • Luca Radici , Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Instructor: Stefano Elia
  • Marunga Daphine , Makerere U. Business School, Uganda, Instructor: Vincent Bagire
  • Maureen K. Ongwae , USA International U. – Africa, Kenya , Instructor: Fred Omondi Newa
  • Victoria Yaroshchuk , [email protected] U. of Water Management and Nature Resources Use, Ukraine, Instructor: Alina Yakymchuk

 

Team 103, Undergraduate
Client: Plastic Revolutions

  • Alfonso Zamanillo Marquez , UNCG, USA, Instructor: Karen Lynden
  • Anthony Strelow , College of St. Benedict / St. John’s U., USA, Instructor: Deborah J. Pembleton
  • Bhim Raj Subba , Royal U. of Bhutan, Gaeddu College of Business Studies, Bhutan, Instructor: Shelly Daly
  • Catia Furtado , Vilnius U., Lithuania, Instructor: Vas Taras
  • Massimiliano Mignola , U. of Trieste, Italy, Instructor: Donata Vianelli

 

Team 219, Undergraduate
Client: Unplag

  • Camilo Guerrero , Universidad de La Salle, Colombia, Instructor: Julio Cesar Botero
  • Christian Delgado , Farmingdale State College, USA, Instructor: Jing Betty Feng
  • Ewerton Garcia Ferraz , Kansas State U., USA, Instructor: Sabine Turnley
  • Isabela Tobon Isaza , Universidad EAFIT, Colombia, Instructor: Daniela Acosta
  • Mirchandani,Priti , RIT Dubai, UAE, Instructor: Rizwan Tahir

 

Team 588, Undergraduate
Client: Odyseed

  • Enrica Pozzar , U. of Trieste, Italy, Instructor: Donata Vianelli
  • Krzysztof Marcinkowski , Poznan U. of Economics & Business , Poland, Instructor: Anna Matysek-Jedrych
  • Piotr Zawodnik , U. of Rijeka, Croatia, Instructor: Lara Jelenc
  • Sergio Wibowo , Binus U. International, Indonesia, Instructor: Karen Imam
  • Zayin Lackey , UNCG, USA, Instructor: Vas Taras

 

Team 633, Undergraduate
Client: Voyager Study Abroad

  • Alhan Carrera , Ming Chuan U., Taiwan, Instructor: Chen Ho
  • Ersilia Zuottolo , University of Salerno, Italy, Instructor: Bice
  • Leann Rock , Optional, students can choose not to participate in X-Culture, Jamaica, Instructor: Tolulope Bewaji
  • Reid Briana , Johnson Wales U., USA, Instructor: Leilani Baumanis
  • Sebastian Hoyos , Universidad de La Salle, Colombia, Instructor: Julio Cesar Botero

 

Team 643, Undergraduate
Client: Sacona

  • Adeisha James , St. George’s University, Grenada, Instructor: Reccia N. Charles
  • Dalton N. Cameron , Henderson State U., USA, Instructor: Edward Akoto
  • Ivan Sarlija , U. of Rijeka, Croatia, Instructor: Lara Jelenc
  • Michelle Grajales Dau , Universidad del Rosario, Colombia, Instructor: Hugo Ernesto DIaz Sanchez
  • Najian Zurain Binti Roslan , Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia, Instructor: Bibi Noraini (22c)